Privacy Policy

At MCB Pencil Portraits I treat the privacy of my visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures I take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with my site or personnel. The Privacy Policy here has been approved and provided by the legal advice resource Legal Centre.

A detailed explanation of how I may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, requiring you to check back on this Policy from time to time.

Information Collection

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to my site or any resources used on my site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

1.2 Information given to me when you contact me for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on my site, like a registration or purchase.

Cookies

My advertisers and me may have the occasion to collect information in regard to your computer for our services. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use or advertisers on our site.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about my visitors and how they used my resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help me correct and improve my site’s services or products for you.

You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies.

Any of our advertisers may also have a use for cookies. I am not responsible, nor do I have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements. They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement.

Your Information and how it is Used

Primarily, I collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you. The following are purposes we may use your information for:

3.1 At any time you request information from me via a form or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfil that request relating to my services and products. I may also communicate with you on other products or services you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided.

3.2 Contracts I make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

3.3 I have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

3.4 Information on products or services like those of an existing consumer purchase may be communicated to you. The information sent to you in a communication will be like the subject of a recent sale.

 

3.5 I may also use your information or allow a third-party use of this data, to offer you information about unrelated products or services you may be interested in. I or third parties can only communicate if you have consented to such communication and data use. 3.6 New consumers can be contacted by my website or third parties only if consent has been granted, and only for those communications you have granted.

3.7 An opportunity for declining your consent is provided on my site. Use this opportunity to withhold your details from us or third parties, regarding data I may collect.

3.8 Be aware we do not reveal identifiable information about you to my advertisers, though I may at times share statistical visitor information with my advertisers.

Storage of Personal Data

4.1 The European Economic Area is large, but I may have to transfer data outside of this area. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, it will be for storing and processing. A processing staff operating outside this area may belong to my website or a supplier, in which they can process or store your information. An example: to process and complete your sale or offer support services I may have to go outside the European Economic Area for the transfer. When you click submit of your payment details, personal information or other electronic communication you agree to the transfer for storage and processing. I take all necessary steps for security known to agree with the Privacy Policy found here.

4.2 Information submitted by you is stored on secure servers we have. Any payment or transaction details will be encrypted for full safety measures to be in use.

4.3 As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety. It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission. You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data. When offered you may create a password, but you are responsible for keeping it confidential.

Information Sharing

5.1 If necessary, I may share personal information to our group members including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries. Information is shared only when applicable.

5.2 Third party disclosure may be necessary regarding personal information:

5.2.1 A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third-party may require personal data sharing.

5.2.2 Legally, I may be asked to share and disclose data details.

5.2.3 To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.

Pencil Portraits

I occasionally display portraits that I have done for customers on my website/social media and this is purely to show other people the quality of my work, if you find that your portrait is displayed on my website and this concerns you, and or you are displeased with this please tell me and I will remove.

Third Party Links

Links on my site that belong to third parties may be found. These websites have their Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the site. You should read this third-party policy. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as I have no way to control the third-party sites.

Accessing Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that I collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of £10 which covers my costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details I collect and store on you.

Contacting Me

I welcome any queries, requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, or comments. Please do not hesitate and feel free to contact me at mike@mcbportraits.uk.

Woocommerce Privacy Policy

Who I am

My website address is: https://www.mcbportraits.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on my website (if any), I also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.